2010 Tennessee Code
Title 29 - Remedies And Special Proceedings
Chapter 13 - Criminal Injuries Compensation
Part 1 - General Provisions
29-13-108 - Claims for compensation Procedure.
(a)  A claim for compensation shall be filed not later than one (1) year after the occurrence of the crime upon which the claim is based or one (1) year after the death of the victim or one (1) year after any mental or physical manifestation or injury is diagnosed as a result of an act committed against a minor that would constitute a criminal offense under the provisions of §§ 39-12-101, 39-13-502 39-13-505, 39-13-522, 39-15-302, 39-17-902, 39-17-1003 39-17-1005, and/or any attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit such offenses; provided, that upon good cause shown, the time period for filing such claim may be extended either before or after the expiration of the filing period. No claim shall be filed until the crime upon which the claim is based shall have been reported by the victim, or a member of the victim's family, to the proper authorities; and in no case may an award be made where the law enforcement records show that such report was made more than forty-eight (48) hours after the occurrence of such crime unless, for good cause shown, it is found that the delay was justified. Failure of the victim to report a crime because:
     (1)  The victim is physically unable;
     (2)  The victim is a victim of sexual assault; or
     (3)  The victim is a victim of domestic abuse;
may all constitute good cause.
(b)  Each claim shall be filed with the division, in person or by mail. The division is authorized to prescribe and distribute forms for the filing of claims for compensation. The claim shall set forth the name of the victim and that of the claimant, if different than that of the victim, the address of the victim and/or claimant, the county wherein the crime is alleged to have occurred, the name, if known, of the alleged offender, a brief statement of the alleged crime, the date and time the alleged crime was reported to the police, the nature of compensation claimed and the race, sex, national origin and handicap, if any, of the victim, and any other information required by the board of claims in order to satisfy federal regulations issued under the Victims of Crime Act of 1984.
(c)  Within ten (10) days after receipt of the claim, the division shall notify the district attorney general and the alleged offender or offenders, if described in the claim. If a prosecution is pending or imminent for an offense arising out of the crime upon which the claim is based, the division or commission, whichever is applicable, shall suspend all action on the claim upon application of either the district attorney general or the alleged offender. In such event, the district attorney general shall notify the division or commission, whichever is applicable, within ten (10) days after completion of any such prosecution. Proceedings may further be suspended in the interest of justice if a civil action arising from such offense is pending or imminent. The division or commission, whichever is applicable, shall notify the claimant of any suspension under this subsection (c). A district attorney general who fails to supply the division with the report required in subsection (d) within one hundred eighty (180) days of the division's receipt of the claim shall be deemed to have waived the right to apply for a suspension under this section, unless good cause is shown for such failure.
(d)  Unless the claim is suspended under subsection (c), the division shall investigate every claim for compensation and shall make every effort to honor or deny each claim within ninety (90) days of receipt of the claim. In investigating the claim, the division shall request from the appropriate district attorney general a report which shall present any information the district attorney general may have in support of or in opposition to the claim. If the claim is denied, the division shall so notify the claimant and inform the claimant of the reasons therefor and of such claimant's right to file the claim with the claims commission within ninety (90) days of the date of the denial notice. If the claim is honored, the division shall so notify the claimant and inform the claimant of the conditions of the settlement offer and of such claimant's right to file the claim with the claims commission within ninety (90) days of the date of the settlement notice if the conditions of the settlement offer are unacceptable. If the division fails to honor or deny the claim within the ninety-day settlement period, the division shall so notify the claimant and shall automatically transfer the claim to the administrative clerk of the commission; however, if the division has not received the report of appropriate district attorney general within the ninety-day settlement period, the division may, in its discretion, suspend action on the claim for an additional period not exceeding ninety (90) days. The division shall notify the claimant of any such suspension. Unless the claim is suspended under subsection (c), the division is authorized to transfer any claim filed under this chapter to the commission prior to the expiration of the ninety-day settlement period. The appropriate district attorney general shall be notified of the action of the division on each claim.
* * *