2010 Tennessee Code
Title 23 - Attorneys-at-law
Chapter 1 - Qualification and Admission to Practice
23-1-108 - License and oath required.
No person shall practice law in this state without first receiving a license issued by the Tennessee supreme court and complying with Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 6 concerning admission to the practice of law, except that nothing in this section precludes the pro hac vice admission of persons licensed in other jurisdictions in accordance with Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 19.
[Code 1858, § 3965 (deriv. Acts 1798, ch. 2, §§ 2, 3; 1809 (Sept.), ch. 6, § 1); Shan., § 5772; mod. Code 1932, § 9970; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 29-108; Acts 1987, ch. 328, § 1; 2009, ch. 485, § 1.]