2010 Tennessee Code
Title 20 - Civil Procedure
Chapter 2 - Process
Part 2 - Long-Arm Statutes
20-2-222 - Personal jurisdiction based upon enduring relationship.
A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over:
     (1)  A person domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining the person's principal place of business in, the state as to any claim for relief; or
     (2)  A person who is a party to an action of divorce, annulment or separate maintenance when the parties have lived in the marital relationship within this state, notwithstanding one party's subsequent departure from this state, as to all obligations arising for alimony, custody, child support, child visitation or marital dissolution agreement, if the other party to the marital relationship continues to reside in this state.
[Acts 1997, ch. 226, § 1.]