2010 Tennessee Code
Title 2 - Elections
Chapter 2 - Voter Registration
Part 1 - Registration by Election Commissions
2-2-115 - Registration by mail Forms.
(a)  Qualified voters may register by mail by use of postal card forms in such a manner as provided for in this section.
(b)  (1)  The coordinator of elections shall prepare voter registration forms in accordance with the provisions of this section and shall provide for the printing of an ample quantity of such registration forms to be distributed under the provisions of this section.
     (2)  Printed registration forms shall be designed to provide a simple method of registering by mail to vote. Registration forms shall include such matter as the coordinator of elections requires to ascertain the qualifications of an individual applying to register under the provisions of this section and to prevent fraudulent registration.
     (3)  Registration notification forms advising the applicant of the acceptance or rejection of the applicant's registration shall be completed and mailed by the county election commission to the applicant. If any registration notification form is undeliverable, it shall not be forwarded to another address but shall be returned to the county election commission mailing the form. If any registration notification form is returned as undeliverable and indicates an acceptance of a voter's registration, the county election commission shall make a good faith effort to determine the proper address of the registrant and mail the form a second time. The second notice on registration notification forms shall be mailed a second time within ten (10) days from the date it was returned as undeliverable to the county election commission. Additionally, each county election commission shall keep a list of those forms which were returned to it as undeliverable both the first and second time. If the form is returned as undeliverable a second time, the voter's registration shall, upon receipt by the county election commission, be void.
     (4)  The coordinator of elections or any county election commission is authorized to enter into agreements with the postal service and with departments and agencies of the federal government or appropriate state or local agencies, for the distribution of the registration forms, or to arrange for the distribution of such forms so as to effectuate the purpose of this section.
     (5)  Whenever a state or county official has reason to believe that individuals who are not qualified voters are attempting to register to vote under the provisions of this chapter, such official shall notify the coordinator of elections and request the assistance of the coordinator of elections to prevent the fraudulent registration. The coordinator of elections shall give such reasonable and expeditious assistance as the coordinator deems appropriate in such cases.
     (6)  If a state or county official determines that there is a pattern of fraudulent registration, or any activities on the part of any individuals to vote who are not qualified voters, the coordinator of elections shall request the district attorney general within whose district these actions may occur, to bring action under this section. The district attorney general shall bring civil action in any appropriate court in Tennessee to secure an order to prevent fraudulent registration.
     (7)  Each person who registers by mail shall appear in person to vote in the first election the person votes in after such registration becomes effective; before voting at the appropriate polling place or election commission office, such person shall present satisfactory proof of identity. This subdivision (b)(7) does not apply to a person who is on the permanent absentee voting register.
[Acts 1972, ch. 740, § 1; 1975, ch. 308, § 1; 1977, ch. 218, §§ 1, 2; 1978, ch. 508, § 1; 1978, ch. 941, § 2; 1979, ch. 302, §§ 1, 2; 1979, ch. 306, §§ 11, 21; T.C.A., § 2-215; Acts 1980, ch. 580, § 1; 1980, ch. 638, § 7; 1981, ch. 478, § 6; 1983, ch. 157, §§ 1, 2; 1983, ch. 413, § 1; 1989, ch. 274, § 1; 1991, ch. 34, § 1; 1993, ch. 379, § 1; 1994, ch. 859, § 12; 1994, ch. 919, §§ 7-12, 33; 2000, ch. 756, § 2.]