2010 Tennessee Code
Title 13 - Public Planning And Housing
Chapter 3 - Regional Planning
Part 4 - Regional Planning Regulations
13-3-410 - Penalties for transferring lots in unrecorded subdivisions.
(a)  Whoever, being the owner or agent of the owner of any land, transfers or sells or agrees to sell or negotiates to sell such land by reference to or exhibition of or by other use of a plat of subdivision of such land without having submitted a plat of such subdivision to the regional planning commission and obtained its approval as required by this part and before such plat is recorded in the office of the appropriate county register, or who falsely represents to a prospective purchaser of real estate that roads or streets will be built or constructed by a county or other political subdivision, commits a Class C misdemeanor. The description by metes and bounds in the instrument of transfer or other document used in the process of selling or transferring shall not exempt the transaction from such penalties. The owner or agent of any land may sell, transfer or agree to sell any lot or lots shown on a plan having been given tentative approval by the regional planning commission. The owner or agent shall post bond in form and amount and with conditions and surety satisfactory to the regional planning commission, providing for and securing to the public the actual construction and installation of such improvements and utilities within a period specified by the regional planning commission and expressed in the bond. The county, through its county attorney or other official designated by the county legislative body, may enjoin such transfer or sale or agreement by action or injunction.
(b)  The remedies and penalties provided by this chapter are to be applied exclusively to the owner or agent of the owner. Title to any tract conveyed without compliance with the provisions of this chapter is not affected by this chapter unless the sale or transfer has been enjoined by a court of competent jurisdiction prior to the conveyance being recorded in the office of the appropriate county register. While the title to any such tract is not affected by this chapter, the tract remains otherwise subject to all provisions of this chapter.
[Acts 1935, ch. 35, § 10, as added by Acts 1951, ch. 222, § 2 (Williams, § 3493.19); 1959, ch. 132, § 1; impl. am. Acts 1978, ch. 934, §§ 7, 36; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 13-310; Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 113; 1993, ch. 203, § 1.]