2010 Tennessee Code
Title 13 - Public Planning And Housing
Chapter 3 - Regional Planning
Part 4 - Regional Planning Regulations
13-3-402 - Regional planning commission platting authority Recording plat by county register.
(a)  (1)  From and after the time when the regional planning commission of any region, as defined and created by the department of economic and community development, has adopted a regional plan which includes at least a major road plan or has progressed in its planning to the state of the making and adoption of a major road plan, and has filed a certified copy of such major road plan in the office or offices of the county register or registers of the county or counties lying in whole or in part in such region, then no plat of a subdivision of land within such region, other than land located within the boundaries of any municipal corporation, shall be filed for record or recorded until it has been approved by such regional planning commission, and such approval endorsed in writing on the plat by the secretary of the commission or by another designee of the regional planning commission; provided, that if the plat of subdivision divides the tract into no more than two (2) lots, the approval may be endorsed in writing on the plat by the secretary of the commission or by another designee of the regional planning commission without the approval of the regional planning commission, upon certification by the planning staff of the regional planning commission that the subdivision complies with such regulations governing a subdivision of land as have been adopted by the regional planning commission pursuant to § 13-3-403; provided further, that no request for variance from such regulations has been requested.
     (2)  No plat shall be submitted to or approved by the regional planning commission unless it is submitted by the owner of the property to be subdivided by the plat, or a governmental entity. “Owner,” for purposes of this section, means the legal or beneficial owner or owners of all the land proposed to be included in the proposed subdivision, or the holder of a written option or contract to purchase the land, or the attorney or authorized representative of any of the aforementioned.
(b)  [Deleted by 2006 amendment.]
(c)  No county register shall receive, file or record a plat of a subdivision, or an amendment, modification, or correction to a recorded plat of a subdivision, without the approval of the regional planning commission when and as required by this part. Each such plat so filed shall include the most recent recorded deed book number and page number for each deed constituting part of the property being platted. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection (c), an easement or survey attached to an easement granted to the state, a county, municipality, metropolitan government, or entity of the state, county, municipality or metropolitan government, shall not constitute an amendment, modification, or correction of a recorded plat of a subdivision.
[Acts 1935, ch. 35, § 1; C. Supp. 1950, § 3493.10; impl. am. Acts 1972, ch. 542, § 15; Acts 1976, ch. 803, § 1; 1977, ch. 267, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 13-302; Acts 1981, ch. 73, § 1; 1988, ch. 554, § 1; 1989, ch. 591, §§ 1, 6; 2004, ch. 576, § 2; 2006, ch. 547, § 1; 2006, ch. 644, §§ 1, 3, 5.]