2010 Tennessee Code
Title 13 - Public Planning And Housing
Chapter 24 - Zoning Classifications
Part 1 - Residences of Retarded or Handicapped Persons
13-24-101 - Purpose Meaning of “mentally handicapped.”
(a)  It is the purpose of this part to remove any zoning obstacles which prevent mentally retarded, mentally handicapped or physically handicapped persons from living in normal residential surroundings.
(b)  As used in this part, “mentally handicapped” does not include persons who are mentally ill and, because of such mental illness, pose a likelihood of serious harm as defined in § 33-6-501, or who have been convicted of serious criminal conduct related to such mental illness.
[Acts 1978, ch. 863, § 1; 1979, ch. 361, §§ 1, 3; T.C.A., § 13-2401; Acts 2000, ch. 947, §§ 8B, 8C.]