2010 Tennessee Code
Title 13 - Public Planning And Housing
Chapter 21 - Slum Clearance and Redevelopment
Part 1 - Structures Unfit for Occupation or Use
13-21-103 - Adoption of ordinances Required provisions.
Upon the adoption of an ordinance finding that conditions of the character described in § 13-21-102 exist within a municipality, the governing body of the municipality is hereby authorized to adopt ordinances relating to the structures within the municipality which are unfit for human occupation or use. Such ordinances shall include the following provisions, that:
     (1)  A public officer be designated or appointed to exercise the powers prescribed by the ordinances;
     (2)  Whenever a petition is filed with the public officer by a public authority or by at least five (5) residents of the municipality charging that any structure is unfit for human occupation or use, or whenever it appears to the public officer (on the public officer's own motion) that any structure is unfit for occupation or use, the public officer shall, if the public officer's preliminary investigation discloses a basis for such charges, issue and cause to be served upon the owner of and parties in interest of such structure, a complaint stating the charges in that respect and containing a notice that a hearing will be held before the public officer (or the public officer's designated agent) at a place therein fixed, not less than ten (10) days nor more than thirty (30) days after the serving of the complaint, that:
          (A)  The owner and parties in interest shall be given the right to file an answer to the complaint and to appear in person, or otherwise, and give testimony at the place and time fixed in the complaint; and
          (B)  The rules of evidence prevailing in courts of law or equity shall not be controlling in hearings before the public officer;
     (3)  If, after such notice and hearing, the public officer determines that the structure under consideration is unfit for human occupation or use, the public officer shall state in writing the public officer's findings of fact in support of such determination and shall issue and cause to be served upon the owner thereof an order:
          (A)  If the repair, alteration or improvement of the structure can be made at a reasonable cost in relation to the value of the structure (the ordinance of the municipality may fix a certain percentage of such cost as being reasonable for such purpose), requiring the owner, within the time specified in the order, to repair, alter or improve such structure to render it fit for human occupation or use or to vacate and close the structure as a place of human occupation or use; or
          (B)  If the repair, alteration or improvement of the structure cannot be made at a reasonable cost in relation to the value of the structure (the ordinance of the municipality may fix a certain percentage of such cost as being reasonable for such purpose), requiring the owner, within the time specified in the order, to remove or demolish such structure;
     (4)  If the owner fails to comply with an order to repair, alter or improve or to vacate and close the structure, the public officer may cause such structure to be repaired, altered or improved, or to be vacated and closed; that the public officer may cause to be posted on the main entrance of any structure so closed, a placard with the following words: “This building is unfit for human occupation or use. The use or occupation of this building for human occupation or use is prohibited and unlawful”;
     (5)  If the owner fails to comply with an order to remove or demolish the structure, the public officer may cause such structure to be removed or demolished; and
     (6)  The amount of the cost of such repairs, alterations or improvements, or vacating and closing, or removal or demolition by the public officer, as well as reasonable fees for registration, inspections and professional evaluations of the property, shall be assessed against the owner of the property, and shall, upon the certification of the sum owed being presented to the municipal tax collector, be a lien on the property in favor of the municipality, second only to liens of the state, county and municipality for taxes, any lien of the municipality for special assessments, and any valid lien, right or interest in such property duly recorded or duly perfected by filing, prior to the filing of such notice. These costs shall be collected by the municipal tax collector or county trustee at the same time and in the same manner as property taxes are collected. If the owner fails to pay the costs, they may be collected at the same time and in the same manner as delinquent property taxes are collected and shall be subject to the same penalty and interest as delinquent property taxes as set forth in §§ 67-5-2010 and 67-5-2410. In addition, the municipality may collect the costs assessed against the owner through an action for debt filed in any court of competent jurisdiction. The municipality may bring one (1) action for debt against more than one (1) or all of the owners of properties against whom the costs have been assessed, and the fact that multiple owners have been joined in one (1) action shall not be considered by the court as a misjoinder of parties. If the structure is removed or demolished by the public officer, the public officer shall sell the materials of such structure and shall credit the proceeds of such sale against the cost of the removal or demolition, and any balance remaining shall be deposited in the chancery court by the public officer, shall be secured in such manner as may be directed by such court, and shall be disbursed by such court to the person found to be entitled thereto by final order or decree of such court. Nothing in this section shall be construed to impair or limit in any way the power of the municipality to define and declare nuisances and to cause their removal or abatement, by summary proceedings or otherwise.
[Acts 1939, ch. 152, § 3; C. Supp. 1950, § 3647.32 (Williams, § 3647.44); T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 13-1203; Acts 1985, ch. 286, §§ 2, 3, 5; 1989, ch. 298, § 1; 1991, ch. 515, § 2; 1993, ch. 210, § 2; 2005, ch. 3, § 1.]