2010 Tennessee Code
Title 13 - Public Planning And Housing
Chapter 21 - Slum Clearance and Redevelopment
Part 1 - Structures Unfit for Occupation or Use
13-21-103 - Adoption of ordinances Required provisions.
* * *
          (B)  If the repair, alteration or improvement of the structure cannot be made at a reasonable cost in relation to the value of the structure (the ordinance of the municipality may fix a certain percentage of such cost as being reasonable for such purpose), requiring the owner, within the time specified in the order, to remove or demolish such structure;
     (4)  If the owner fails to comply with an order to repair, alter or improve or to vacate and close the structure, the public officer may cause such structure to be repaired, altered or improved, or to be vacated and closed; that the public officer may cause to be posted on the main entrance of any structure so closed, a placard with the following words: “This building is unfit for human occupation or use. The use or occupation of this building for human occupation or use is prohibited and unlawful”;
     (5)  If the owner fails to comply with an order to remove or demolish the structure, the public officer may cause such structure to be removed or demolished; and
     (6)  The amount of the cost of such repairs, alterations or improvements, or vacating and closing, or removal or demolition by the public officer, as well as reasonable fees for registration, inspections and professional evaluations of the property, shall be assessed against the owner of the property, and shall, upon the certification of the sum owed being presented to the municipal tax collector, be a lien on the property in favor of the municipality, second only to liens of the state, county and municipality for taxes, any lien of the municipality for special assessments, and any valid lien, right or interest in such property duly recorded or duly perfected by filing, prior to the filing of such notice. These costs shall be collected by the municipal tax collector or county trustee at the same time and in the same manner as property taxes are collected. If the owner fails to pay the costs, they may be collected at the same time and in the same manner as delinquent property taxes are collected and shall be subject to the same penalty and interest as delinquent property taxes as set forth in §§ 67-5-2010 and 67-5-2410. In addition, the municipality may collect the costs assessed against the owner through an action for debt filed in any court of competent jurisdiction. The municipality may bring one (1) action for debt against more than one (1) or all of the owners of properties against whom the costs have been assessed, and the fact that multiple owners have been joined in one (1) action shall not be considered by the court as a misjoinder of parties. If the structure is removed or demolished by the public officer, the public officer shall sell the materials of such structure and shall credit the proceeds of such sale against the cost of the removal or demolition, and any balance remaining shall be deposited in the chancery court by the public officer, shall be secured in such manner as may be directed by such court, and shall be disbursed by such court to the person found to be entitled thereto by final order or decree of such court. Nothing in this section shall be construed to impair or limit in any way the power of the municipality to define and declare nuisances and to cause their removal or abatement, by summary proceedings or otherwise.
[Acts 1939, ch. 152, § 3; C. Supp. 1950, § 3647.32 (Williams, § 3647.44); T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 13-1203; Acts 1985, ch. 286, §§ 2, 3, 5; 1989, ch. 298, § 1; 1991, ch. 515, § 2; 1993, ch. 210, § 2; 2005, ch. 3, § 1.]