2010 Tennessee Code
Title 13 - Public Planning And Housing
Chapter 21 - Slum Clearance and Redevelopment
Part 1 - Structures Unfit for Occupation or Use
13-21-103 - Adoption of ordinances Required provisions.
* * *
     (2)  Whenever a petition is filed with the public officer by a public authority or by at least five (5) residents of the municipality charging that any structure is unfit for human occupation or use, or whenever it appears to the public officer (on the public officer's own motion) that any structure is unfit for occupation or use, the public officer shall, if the public officer's preliminary investigation discloses a basis for such charges, issue and cause to be served upon the owner of and parties in interest of such structure, a complaint stating the charges in that respect and containing a notice that a hearing will be held before the public officer (or the public officer's designated agent) at a place therein fixed, not less than ten (10) days nor more than thirty (30) days after the serving of the complaint, that:
          (A)  The owner and parties in interest shall be given the right to file an answer to the complaint and to appear in person, or otherwise, and give testimony at the place and time fixed in the complaint; and
          (B)  The rules of evidence prevailing in courts of law or equity shall not be controlling in hearings before the public officer;
     (3)  If, after such notice and hearing, the public officer determines that the structure under consideration is unfit for human occupation or use, the public officer shall state in writing the public officer's findings of fact in support of such determination and shall issue and cause to be served upon the owner thereof an order:
          (A)  If the repair, alteration or improvement of the structure can be made at a reasonable cost in relation to the value of the structure (the ordinance of the municipality may fix a certain percentage of such cost as being reasonable for such purpose), requiring the owner, within the time specified in the order, to repair, alter or improve such structure to render it fit for human occupation or use or to vacate and close the structure as a place of human occupation or use; or
          (B)  If the repair, alteration or improvement of the structure cannot be made at a reasonable cost in relation to the value of the structure (the ordinance of the municipality may fix a certain percentage of such cost as being reasonable for such purpose), requiring the owner, within the time specified in the order, to remove or demolish such structure;
     (4)  If the owner fails to comply with an order to repair, alter or improve or to vacate and close the structure, the public officer may cause such structure to be repaired, altered or improved, or to be vacated and closed; that the public officer may cause to be posted on the main entrance of any structure so closed, a placard with the following words: “This building is unfit for human occupation or use. The use or occupation of this building for human occupation or use is prohibited and unlawful”;
     (5)  If the owner fails to comply with an order to remove or demolish the structure, the public officer may cause such structure to be removed or demolished; and
* * *