2021 South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 27A - Mentally Ill Persons
Chapter 12 - Care, Treatment, And Rights Of Patients With Mental Illness
Section 27A-12-3.13 - Petition for authority to administer psychotropic medication or other medical treatment--Examination and physician opinion of incapacity to consent required.
27A-12-3.13. Petition for authority to administer psychotropic medication or other medical treatment--Examination and physician opinion of incapacity to consent required.
The administrator or attending psychiatrist or facility director may petition the circuit court or the board of mental illness for the authority to administer psychotropic medication and such other medical treatment as may be necessary for the treatment of the person's mental illness, including electroconvulsive therapy, to an involuntarily committed patient if, after a personal examination, the person's treating physician and the medical director or attending psychiatrist believe psychotropic medication and such other medical treatment, including electroconvulsive therapy, will be medically beneficial to the person and is necessary because:
(1)The person presents a danger to self or others;
(2)The person cannot improve or the person's condition may deteriorate without the medication and such treatment; or
(3)The person may improve without the medication or such treatment but only at a significantly slower rate;
and the person's treating physician determines that the person is incapable of consenting to such treatment because the person's judgment is so affected by mental illness that the person lacks the capacity to make a competent, voluntary, and knowing decision concerning such treatment.
Source: SL 1989, ch 237, §3; SL 1991, ch 220, §198; SDCL Supp, §27A-12-11.5; SL 1999, ch 141, §2; SL 2012, ch 149, §34.