2021 South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 23A - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 25 - Jury Instructions And Deliberations
Section 23A-25-4 - Preparation and settlement of instructions--Reading to jury--Comment during argument--Filing and endorsement of requested instructions.
23A-25-4. Preparation and settlement of instructions--Reading to jury--Comment during argument--Filing and endorsement of requested instructions.
All requested instructions shall be prepared and presented by the parties and handled and settled by the court in accordance with the provisions of §15-6-51. Instructions shall be settled out of the presence of the jury at the close of the evidence but prior to final argument. Before final argument the court shall read its instructions to the jury and shall furnish a copy to each of the parties. The instructions may be read to the jury and commented upon by counsel during the argument. They shall be taken by the jury when it retires. All instructions requested by the parties, or given by the court, shall be filed with the clerk and, with the endorsement thereon indicating the action of the court, shall be a part of the record of the case.
Source: SL 1978, ch 178, §307.