2021 South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 23A - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 22 - Evidence
Section 23A-22-13 - Overt acts required for conspiracy conviction.
23A-22-13. Overt acts required for conspiracy conviction.
In prosecutions for conspiracy in a case where an overt act is necessary to constitute the offense, a defendant cannot be convicted unless one or more overt acts are expressly alleged in the indictment or information, and unless one or more of the acts alleged are proved, but any other overt act, not alleged in the indictment or information, may be received as evidence.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, §34.3637; SDCL, §23-44-12; SL 1978, ch 178, §285.