2021 South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 23A - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 04 - Preliminary Proceedings Before Magistrate
Section 23A-4-1 - Arrested person taken before magistrate--Complaint filed on arrest without warrant.
23A-4-1. Arrested person taken before magistrate--Complaint filed on arrest without warrant.
A law enforcement officer shall, without unnecessary delay, take the arrested person before the nearest available committing magistrate. Any person, other than a law enforcement officer, making an arrest shall, without unnecessary delay, take the arrested person before the nearest available committing magistrate or deliver him to the nearest available law enforcement officer. If a person arrested without a warrant is brought before a committing magistrate, a complaint shall be filed forthwith. Unless given a court appearance date and released from custody, a person, arrested with or without a warrant or given a summons, shall appear initially before a committing magistrate in person or via ITV, without unnecessary delay, at which time the committing magistrate shall proceed in accordance with the applicable provisions of §§23A-4-2 to 23A-4-5, inclusive.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, §§34.1608, 34.1619, 34.1620; SDCL §§23-22-16, 23-22-20, 23-22-22; SL 1978, ch 178, §36; SL 1989, ch 209; SL 1990, ch 174; SL 2018, ch 301 (Supreme Court Rule 18-10), eff. July 1, 2018.