2020 South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 18 - Oaths and Acknowledgments
Chapter 04 - Acknowledgment And Proof Of Instruments
Section 18-4-10 - Identity of person making acknowledgment to be known or proved to officer.
18-4-10. Identity of person making acknowledgment to be known or proved to officer.
The acknowledgment of an instrument performed in the presence of a person making the acknowledgment must not be taken unless the officer taking it knows or has satisfactory evidence on the oath or affirmation of a credible witness, that the person making such acknowledgment is the individual who is described in and who executed the instrument; or, if executed by a corporation, that the person making such acknowledgment is an officer of the corporation authorized to execute the instrument.
Source: CivC 1877, §659; CL 1887, §3281; RCivC 1903, §974; RC 1919, §580; SDC 1939, §51.1609; SL 2019, ch 100, §7.