2019 South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 22 - Crimes
Chapter 22 - Sex Offenses
§ 22-22-2 Sexual penetration defined--Acts constituting sodomy--Medical practitioners excepted.
22-22-2. Sexual penetration defined--Acts constituting sodomy--Medical practitioners excepted. Sexual penetration means an act, however slight, of sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body. All of the foregoing acts of sexual penetration, except sexual intercourse, are also defined as sodomy. Practitioners of the healing arts lawfully practicing within the scope of their practice, which determination shall be conclusive as against the state and shall be made by the court prior to trial, are not included within the provisions of this section. In any pretrial proceeding under this section, the prosecution has the burden of establishing probable cause.
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.2802; SL 1975, ch 169, § 2; SL 1980, ch 176, §§ 1, 2; SL 1986, ch 181; SL 1993, ch 178, § 4; SL 1997, ch 133, § 1.