2019 South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 22 - Crimes
Chapter 03 - Parties To Crimes
§ 22-3-1 Persons capable of committing crimes--Exceptions.
Universal Citation: SD Codified L § 22-3-1 (2019)
22-3-1. Persons capable of committing crimes--Exceptions. Any person is capable of committing a crime, except those included in the following classes:
(1) Any child under the age of ten years;
(2) Any child of the age of ten years , but under the age of fourteen years, in the absence of proof that at the time of the committing the act or neglect charged, the child knew its wrongfulness;
(3) Any person who committed the act or made the omission charged under ignorance or mistake of fact which disproves any criminal intent. However, ignorance of the law does not excuse a person from punishment for its violation;
(4) Any person who committed the act charged without being conscious thereof; or
(5) Any person who committed the act or made the omission charged while under involuntary subjection to the power of superiors.
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.0201; SL 1968, ch 28, §§ 1, 2; SL 1976, ch 158, §§ 3-1, 3-5; SL 1983, ch 174, § 3; SL 1985, ch 192, § 10; SL 2005, ch 120, § 370.