2019 South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 11 - Planning, Zoning and Housing Programs
Chapter 02 - County Planning And Zoning
§ 11-2-55 Appeal to board of adjustment--Notice of appeal--Records transmitted--Expedited process.
11-2-55. Appeal to board of adjustment--Notice of appeal--Records transmitted--Expedited process. An appeal to the board of adjustment may be taken by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board, or bureau of the county affected by any decision of the administrative officer, that is not a ministerial act or other preliminary act to bring an application or matter before the board for hearing and a final decision. The appeal shall be taken within a reasonable time, as provided by the rules of the board of adjustment, by filing with the officer from whom the appeal is taken and with the board of adjustment a notice of appeal specifying the grounds of the appeal. The officer from whom the appeal is taken shall transmit to the board of adjustment all the papers constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was taken. All appeals relating to a particular action or property shall be consolidated and heard on an expedited basis.
Source: SL 2000, ch 69, § 25; SL 2016, ch 71, § 2.