2016 South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 12 - ELECTIONS
Chapter 27 - Campaign Finance Requirements
§ 12-27-1 Definitions.
SD Codified L § 12-27-1 (2016) What's This?
12-27-1. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter mean:
(1) "Ballot question," any referendum, initiative, proposed constitutional amendment, or other measure submitted to voters at any election;
(2) "Ballot question committee," a person or organization that raises, collects, or disburses contributions for the placement of a ballot question on the ballot or the adoption or defeat of any ballot question. A ballot question committee is not a person, political committee, or political party that makes a contribution to a ballot question committee. A ballot question committee is not an organization that makes a contribution to a ballot question committee from treasury funds;
(3) "Candidate campaign committee," any entity organized by a candidate to receive contributions and make expenditures for the candidate. Only one candidate campaign committee may be organized for each candidate;
(4) "Candidate," any person who seeks nomination for or election to public office, and for the purpose of this chapter a person is deemed a candidate if the person raises, collects, or disburses contributions in excess of five hundred dollars; has authorized the solicitation of contributions or the making of expenditures; or has created a candidate campaign committee for the purpose of obtaining public office. The person is also deemed a candidate if the person has taken all actions required by state law to qualify for nomination for or election to public office;
(5) "Clearly identified," the appearance of the name, nickname, a photograph or a drawing of a candidate or public office holder, or the unambiguous reference to the identity of a candidate or public office holder;
(6) "Contribution," any gift, advance, distribution, deposit, or payment of money or any other valuable consideration, or any contract, promise or agreement to do so; any discount or rebate not available to the general public; any forgiveness of indebtedness or payment of indebtedness by another person; or the use of services or property without full payment made or provided by any person, political committee, or political party whose primary business is to provide such services or property for the purpose of influencing:
(a) The nomination, election, or re-election of any person to public office; or
(b) The placement of a ballot question on the ballot or the adoption or defeat of any ballot question submitted.
The term does not include services provided by a person as a volunteer for or on behalf of any candidate, political committee, or political party, including the free or discounted use of a person's residence or office. A contribution does not include administration and solicitation of a contribution for a political action committee established by an organization and associated expenses, nor the use of an organization's real or personal property located on its business premises for such purposes. A contribution does not include nominal use of a candidate's real or personal property or nominal use of resources available at a candidate's primary place of business;
(7) "County office," any elected office at a county in this state;
(8) "Election," any election for public office; any general, special, primary, or runoff election; and any election on a ballot question;
(9) "Expenditure," includes: any purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything of value, made by any person for the purpose of influencing any election, office or ballot initiative, measure, or question; and The term includes a written contract, promise, or agreement to make an expenditure. However, the term "expenditure" does not include:
(a) A communication appearing in a news story, commentary, or editorial or letter to the editor distributed through the facility of any broadcasting station, newspaper, magazine, or other periodical publication, unless the facility is owned or controlled by any political party, political committee, or candidate;
(b) Any communication by a person made in the regular course and scope of the person's business or ministry or any communication made by a membership organization solely to members of the organization and the members' families; or
(c) Any communication that refers to any candidate only as part of the popular name of a bill or statute;
(10) "Expressly advocate," any communication which:
(a) In context has no other reasonable meaning than to urge the election or defeat of one or more clearly identified candidates, public office holders, or the placement of a ballot question on the ballot or the adoption or defeat of any ballot question by use of explicit words of advocacy of election or defeat. The following are examples of words that convey a message of express advocacy: vote, re-elect, support, cast your ballot for, reject, and defeat; or
(b) If taken as a whole and with limited reference to external events, such as the proximity to the election, may only be interpreted by a reasonable person as containing advocacy of the election or defeat of one or more clearly identified candidates, public office holders, or the placement of a ballot question on the ballot or the adoption or defeat of any ballot question because:
(i) The electoral portion of the communication is unmistakable, unambiguous, and suggestive of only one meaning; and
(ii) Reasonable minds could not differ as to whether it encourages actions to elect or defeat one or more clearly identified candidates, public office holders, or the placement of a ballot question on the ballot or the adoption or defeat of any ballot question or encourages some other kind of action;
* * *