2016 South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 12 - ELECTIONS
Chapter 01 - General Provisions And State Board
§ 12-1-13 Challenge to petition signatures--Time for filing.
SD Codified L § 12-1-13 (2016) What's This?
12-1-13. Challenge to petition signatures--Time for filing. Within five business days after a nominating, initiative, or referendum petition is filed with the person in charge of the election, any interested person who has researched the signatures contained on the petition may file an affidavit stating that the petition contains deficiencies as to the number of signatures from persons who are eligible to sign the petition. The affidavit shall include an itemized listing of the specific deficiencies in question. Any challenge to the certification or rejection of a nominating petition for a primary election shall be to the circuit court. This action takes precedence over other cases in circuit court. Any party appealing the circuit court order to the Supreme Court shall file a notice of appeal within ten days of the date of the notice of the entry of the circuit court order. Any statewide initiated measure or referendum petition may be challenged by any person pursuant to this section by submitting an affidavit as set forth above within thirty days after the petition is filed with the person in charge of the election.
Source: SL 1999, ch 70, § 1; SL 2014, ch 69, § 1; SL 2015, ch 74, § 1; SL 2016, ch 75, § 2, eff. Feb. 18, 2016.