2014 South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 34 - PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY
Chapter 26A - Crematories And Cremations
§ 34-26A-12 Casket not to be required by crematory authority--Cremation container to becremated absent written instructions to the contrary.

SD Codified L § 34-26A-12 (2014) What's This?

34-26A-12. Casket not to be required by crematory authority--Cremation container to be cremated absent written instructions to the contrary. Except as provided in this section no crematory authority may make or enforce any rules requiring that human remains be placed in a casket before cremation or that human remains be cremated in a casket, nor may the crematory refuse to accept human remains for cremation for the reason that the human remains are not in a casket. No human remains delivered to a crematory may be removed from the cremation container and the cremation container shall be cremated with the human remains, unless the crematory authority has been provided with written instructions to the contrary by the authorizing agent.

Source: SL 1988, ch 283, § 12.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. South Dakota may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.