2014 South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 34 - PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY
Chapter 20D - Products Containing Pseudoephedrine, Ephedrine, Or Phenylpropanolamine
§ 34-20D-1 Sale of packages containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine--Number in singletransaction limited--Exception--Misdemeanor.
SD Codified L § 34-20D-1 (2014) What's This?
34-20D-1. Sale of packages containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine--Number in single transaction limited--Exception--Misdemeanor. No retailer may sell, in a single transaction, more than two packages containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine as an active ingredient. For purposes of this chapter, the term, retailer, means any person who sells merchandise at retail and from whom original packages of nonprescription drugs are sold or taken to be sold at retail and who is licensed by the Board of Pharmacy to sell nonprescription drugs. This restriction does not apply to any sale made pursuant to a valid prescription drug order prescribed by a practitioner as defined in § 36-11-2 with appropriate authority. Any retailer or any employee of a retailer who sells packages containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine in violation of this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 2005, ch 178, § 1; SL 2006, ch 181, § 1.