2013 South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 23A - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 27A - Capital Punishment
§ 23A-27A-6 Designation by judge in nonjury cases--At least one aggravating circumstancerequired for death penalty imposition.
SD Codified L § 23A-27A-6 (2013) What's This?
23A-27A-6. Designation by judge in nonjury cases--At least one aggravating circumstance required for death penalty imposition. In nonjury cases the judge shall, after conducting the presentence hearing as provided in § 23A-27A-2, designate, in writing, the aggravating circumstance or circumstances, if any, which he found beyond a reasonable doubt. Unless at least one of the statutory aggravating circumstances enumerated in § 23A-27A-1 is so found, the death penalty shall not be imposed.
Source: SL 1979, ch 160, § 6.