2013 South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 15 - CIVIL PROCEDURE
Chapter 06 - Rules Of Procedure In Circuit Courts
§ 15-6-54(b) Judgment upon multiple claims or involving multiple parties.
SD Codified L § 15-6-54(b) (2013) What's This?
15-6-54(b). Judgment upon multiple claims or involving multiple parties. When multiple claims for relief or multiple parties are involved in an action, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment. In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the order or other form of decision is subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.1704; SD RCP, Rule 54 (b), as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966.