2013 South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 15 - CIVIL PROCEDURE
Chapter 06 - Rules Of Procedure In Circuit Courts
§ 15-6-50(a) Judgment as a matter of law.
SD Codified L § 15-6-50(a) (2013) What's This?
(1) If during a trial by jury a party has been fully heard on an issue and there is no legally sufficient evidentiary basis for a reasonable jury to find for that party on that issue, the court may determine the issue against that party and may grant a motion for judgment as a matter of law against that party with respect to a claim or defense that cannot under the controlling law be maintained or defeated without a favorable finding on that issue.
(2) Motions for judgment as a matter of law may be made at any time before submission of the case to the jury. Such a motion shall specify the judgment sought and the law and the facts on which the moving party is entitled to the judgment.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, §§ 33.1314 to 33.1316; SD RCP, Rule 50 (a), as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966; SL 2006, ch 318 (Supreme Court Rule 06-44), eff. July 1, 2006.