2013 South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 15 - CIVIL PROCEDURE
Chapter 06 - Rules Of Procedure In Circuit Courts
§ 15-6-36(b) Effect of admission.
SD Codified L § 15-6-36(b) (2013) What's This?
15-6-36(b). Effect of admission. Any matter admitted under this rule is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission. Subject to the provisions of § 15-6-16 governing amendment of a pretrial order, the court may permit withdrawal or amendment when the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the party who obtained the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal or amendment will prejudice that party in maintaining his action or defense on the merits. Any admission made by a party under this rule is for the purpose of the pending action only and is not an admission for any other purpose nor may it be used against the party in any other proceeding.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 36.0605; SD RCP, Rule 36 (b), as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966; Supreme Court Rule 76-3, § 10; SL 2006, ch 306 (Supreme Court Rule 06-32), eff. July 1, 2006.