2012 South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 16 COURTS AND JUDICIARY
Chapter 19. Discipline Of Attorneys
§16-19-36 Attorney's conviction of serious crime to be reported to Supreme Court--Definition of serious crime.
SD Codified L § 16-19-36 (through 2012) What's This?
16-19-36. Attorney's conviction of serious crime to be reported to Supreme Court--Definition of serious crime. The clerk of any court in this state in which an attorney is convicted of a serious crime shall within ten days of said conviction transmit a certificate thereof to the Supreme Court. The term "serious crime" shall include any felony and any lesser crime a necessary element of which, as determined by the statutory or common law definition of such crime, involves improper conduct as an attorney, interference with the administration of justice, false swearing, misrepresentation, fraud, willful failure to file income tax returns, deceit, bribery, extortion, misappropriation, theft, or an attempt or a conspiracy or solicitation of another to commit a serious crime.
Source: Sup. Ct. Disc. Rules Aug. 28, 1974, § 5 (b); SDCL Supp, 16-19 Appx.; Supreme Court Rule 78-1, Rule X (b), (d).