2011 South Dakota Code
Title 36 PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Chapter 04. Physicians And Surgeons
§36-4-26.1 Proceedings of peer review committees confidential and privileged--Availability to physician subject of proceedings.
SD Codified L § 36-4-26.1 (through 2011) What's This?
36-4-26.1. Proceedings of peer review committees confidential and privileged--Availability to physician subject of proceedings. The proceedings, records, reports, statements, minutes, or any other data whatsoever, of any committee described in § 36-4-42, relating to peer review activities defined in § 36-4-43, are not subject to discovery or disclosure under chapter 15-6 or any other provision of law, and are not admissible as evidence in any action of any kind in any court or arbitration forum, except as hereinafter provided. No person in attendance at any meeting of any committee described in § 36-4-42 is required to testify as to what transpired at such meeting. The prohibition relating to discovery of evidence does not apply to deny a physician access to or use of information upon which a decision regarding the person's staff privileges or employment was based. The prohibition relating to discovery of evidence does not apply to deny any person or the person's counsel in the defense of an action against that person access to the materials covered under this section.
Source: SL 1977, ch 291; SL 1998, ch 172, § 4; SL 2002, ch 176, § 1.