2011 South Dakota Code
Title 23A CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 13. (Rule 16) Discovery
§23A-13-10 Kinds of prior statements subject to discovery by defendant.
SD Codified L § 23A-13-10 (through 2011) What's This?
23A-13-10. Kinds of prior statements subject to discovery by defendant. The term "statement," as used in §§ 23A-13-7 to 23A-13-9, inclusive, in relation to any witness called by the prosecuting attorney, means:
(1) A written statement made by such witness and signed or otherwise adopted or approved by him;
(2) A stenographic, mechanical, electrical, or other recording, or a transcription thereof, which is a substantially verbatim recital of an oral statement made by such witness and recorded contemporaneously with the making of such oral statement;
(3) A statement, however taken or recorded, or a transcription thereof, if any, made by such witness to a grand jury;
(4) A summary of an oral declaration made by someone other than the witness that has been reduced to writing.
Source: SL 1978, ch 178, § 148-B; SL 1979, ch 159, § 10B.