2011 South Dakota Code
Title 23 LAW ENFORCEMENT
Chapter 07. Firearms Control
§23-7-7.1 Requirements for issuance of temporary permit--Time requirement--Appeal of denial.
SD Codified L § 23-7-7.1 (through 2011) What's This?
23-7-7.1. Requirements for issuance of temporary permit--Time requirement--Appeal of denial. A temporary permit to carry a concealed pistol shall be issued within five days of application to a person if the applicant:
(1) Is eighteen years of age or older;
(2) Has never pled guilty to, nolo contendere to, or been convicted of a felony or a crime of violence;
(3) Is not habitually in an intoxicated or drugged condition;
(4) Has no history of violence;
(5) Has not been found in the previous ten years to be a "danger to others" or a "danger to self" as defined in § 27A-1-1 or is not currently adjudged mentally incompetent;
(6) Has physically resided in and is a resident of the county where the application is being made for at least thirty days immediately preceding the date of the application;
(7) Has had no violations of chapter 23-7, 22-14, or 22-42 constituting a felony or misdemeanor in the five years preceding the date of application or is not currently charged under indictment or information for such an offense;
(8) Is a citizen or legal resident of the United States; and
(9) Is not a fugitive from justice.
A person denied a permit may appeal to the circuit court pursuant to chapter 1-26.
Source: SL 1985, ch 190, § 9; SL 1986, ch 190; SL 1989, ch 210, § 1; SL 1993, ch 182, § 2; SL 1995, ch 127; SL 2002, ch 118, § 5; SL 2009, ch 121, § 2; SL 2011, ch 123, § 1.