2011 South Dakota Code
Title 19 EVIDENCE
Chapter 17. Authentication And Identification
§19-17-2 (Rule 902(1)) Self-authenticating public documents under seal.
SD Codified L § 19-17-2 (through 2011) What's This?
19-17-2. (Rule 902(1)) Self-authenticating public documents under seal. Extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required with respect to a document bearing a seal purporting to be that of the United States, or of any state, district, commonwealth, territory, or insular possession thereof, or the Panama Canal Zone, or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, or of a political subdivision, department, officer, or agency thereof, and a signature purporting to be an attestation or execution.
Source: CCivP 1877, §§ 488, 489; CL 1887, §§ 5302, 5303; RCCivP 1903, §§ 528, 529; SL 1911, ch 148, § 1; RC 1919, §§ 2718, 2719; Supreme Court Rules 546, 548, 1939; SDC 1939, §§ 36.0701, 36.0801 (3); SL 1939, ch 138, § 13; SDC Supp 1960, §§ 36.0701, 36.0801 (3), 55.15A13; SDCL, §§ 19-7-1, 19-7-7, 23-6-13; Supreme Court Rule 78-2, Rule 902 (1).