2011 South Dakota Code
Title 1 STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
Chapter 26. Administrative Procedure and Rules
§1-26-4 Notice, service, and hearing required for adoption of rules--Service on interim committee--Waiver of service.
SD Codified L § 1-26-4 (through 2011) What's This?
1-26-4. Notice, service, and hearing required for adoption of rules--Service on interim committee--Waiver of service. The following notice, service, and public hearing procedure shall be used to adopt, amend, or repeal a permanent rule:
(1) An agency shall serve a copy of a proposed rule and any publication described in § 1-26-6.6 upon the departmental secretary, bureau commissioner, public utilities commissioner, or constitutional officer to which it is attached for the secretary's, commissioner's, or officer's written approval to proceed;
(2) After receiving the written approval of the secretary, commissioner, or officer to proceed, the agency shall serve the director with a copy of: the proposed rules; any publication described in § 1-26-6.6; the fiscal note described in § 1-26-4.2; the impact statement on small business described in § 1-26-2.1; and the notice of hearing required by § 1-26-4.1. The copy of these documents shall be served at least twenty days before the public hearing to adopt the proposed rules. Any publication described in § 1-26-6.6 shall be returned to the agency upon completion of the director's review and retained by the agency. Also, twenty days before the public hearing, the agency shall serve the commissioner of the Bureau of Finance and Management with a copy of: the proposed rules; the fiscal note described in § 1-26-4.2; the impact statement on small business described in § 1-26-2.1; and the notice of hearing required by § 1-26-4.1;
(3) The agency shall publish the notice of hearing in the manner prescribed by § 1-26-4.1, at least twenty days before the public hearing;
(4) After reviewing the proposed rule pursuant to § 1-26-6.5, the director shall advise the agency of any recommended corrections to the proposed rule. If the agency does not concur with any recommendation of the director, the agency may appeal the recommended correction to the Interim Rules Review Committee for appropriate action;
(5) The agency shall afford all interested persons reasonable opportunity to submit amendments, data, opinions, or arguments at a public hearing held to adopt the rule. The hearing may be continued from time to time. The agency shall keep minutes of the hearing. A majority of the members of any board or commission authorized to pass rules must be present during the course of the public hearing;
(6) If the agency is headed by a secretary, commissioner, or officer, the agency shall accept written comments regarding the proposed rule for a period of ten days after the public hearing. If the agency promulgating the rule is a part-time citizen board, commission, committee, or task force, the record of written comments shall be closed at the conclusion of the public hearing. However, the hearing may be specifically continued for the purpose of taking additional comments;
(7) After the written comment period, the agency shall fully consider all amendments, data, opinions, or arguments regarding the proposed rule. A proposed rule may be modified or amended at this time to include or exclude matters which were described in the notice of hearing; and
(8) The agency shall serve the minutes of the hearing, a complete record of written comments, the impact statement on small business, the fiscal note, the information required in § 1-26-4.8, and a corrected copy of the rules on the members of the Interim Rules Review Committee at least five days before the agency appears before the committee to present the rules.
The time periods specified in this section may be extended by the agency. The requirement to serve the committee in subdivision (8) may be waived by the committee chair if the agency presents sufficient reasons to the committee chair that the agency is unable to comply with the time limit. The waiver may not be granted solely for the convenience of the agency.
Source: SL 1966, ch 159, § 3; SL 1972, ch 8, § 5; SL 1974, ch 16, § 4; SL 1975, ch 16, § 10; SL 1975, ch 18; SL 1976, ch 15, § 1; SL 1976, ch 27, § 2; SL 1977, ch 13, § 3; SL 1978, ch 13, § 1; SL 1979, ch 8, § 1; SL 1981, ch 8; SL 1986, ch 20, § 1; SL 1989, ch 16, § 3; SL 1996, ch 11, § 1; SL 1997, ch 10, § 1; SL 1998, ch 9, § 1; SL 2001, ch 11, § 1; SL 2002, ch 15, § 1; SL 2004, ch 20, § 3; SL 2005, ch 18, § 1; SL 2009, ch 9, § 2.