2010 South Dakota Code
Title 31 - HIGHWAYS AND BRIDGES
Chapter 29 - Highway Beautification And Regulation Of Advertising
Section 31-29-66 - Lighting standards and criteria.
31-29-66. Lighting standards and criteria. The standards and criteria for lighting of outdoor advertising authorized to be erected and maintained in zoned or unzoned commercial or industrial areas adjacent to the interstate and primary highway systems are:
(1) No revolving or rotating beam of light simulating an official emergency device is permitted. Signs with flashing lights of any color are not permitted, except illuminating signs giving such public service information as time, date, or temperature;
(2) External lighting, such as floodlights, thin-line and gooseneck reflectors, is permitted, if it is shielded so as to prevent the direction of rays of light to any part of the main-traveled way;
(3) No lighting is permitted which is of such brilliance or intensity so as to establish glare or reflection which would interfere with the effectiveness of any official traffic control device or official sign or interfere with the motorist's view of traffic conditions; and
(4) A changeable message sign is permitted as an off-premise sign, regardless of the technology used, if the message is changed not more than once every six seconds and if the message is not continuously scrolled.
Source: SL 1977, ch 246, § 5 (2); SL 1997, ch 178, § 1.