2006 South Dakota Code - 55-3-27 — Termination of noncharitable trusts with value under fifty thousand dollars--Distribution of property--Effect of spendthrift provision.
     55-3-27.   Termination of noncharitable trusts with value under fifty thousand dollars-- Distribution of property--Effect of spendthrift provision. Except as otherwise provided by the terms of the trust, if the value of the trust property of a noncharitable trust is less than fifty thousand dollars, the trustee may terminate the trust. On petition by a trustee or beneficiary, the court may modify or terminate a noncharitable trust or appoint a new trustee if it determines that the value of the trust property is insufficient to justify the cost of administration involved. Upon termination of a trust under this section, the trustee shall distribute the trust property in accordance with the trustor's probable intention. The existence of spendthrift or similar protective provisions in a trust does not make this section inapplicable. The court, when considering the termination of a trust containing spendthrift or similar protective provisions, shall consider the feasibility of appointing a new trustee to continue the trust.
Source: SL 1998, ch 282, § 5; SL 2004, ch 312, § 12.