2006 South Dakota Code - 43-30A-3 — Acts constituting use of interest.
43-30A-3. Acts constituting use of interest. A mineral interest is deemed to be used if:
(1) Minerals are produced under that
interest;
(2) Operations are conducted thereon for
injection, withdrawal, storage, or disposal of water, gas, or other
fluid substances;
(3) In the case of solid minerals, there
is production from a common vein or seam by the owners of the
mineral interest;
(4) Any conveyance, valid lease, mortgage,
assignment, order in an estate settlement proceeding, inheritance
tax determination affidavit, termination of life estate affidavit,
or any judgment or decree that makes specific reference to the
mineral interest is recorded in the office of the register of deeds
for the county in which the mineral interest is
located;
(5) The mineral interest is subject to an
order or an agreement to pool or unitize;
(6) Taxes are paid on the mineral interest
on behalf of the owner;
(7) A statement of claim is recorded in
compliance with § 43-30A-4;
(8) Its owner or lessee uses the mineral
interest in a manner pursuant to, or authorized by, the instrument
creating the mineral interest; or
(9) A proper instrument describing the
mineral interest has been recorded prior to an affidavit recorded
under prior law pursuant to § 43-30-7, in the office of
the register of deeds for the county in which the mineral interest
is located.
Source: SL 1985, ch 338, § 3; SL 1987, ch 318, § 1; SL 1995, ch 167, § 185.