2006 South Dakota Code - 32-23-3 — Punishment for second offense--Revocation of driving privilege--Limited drivingprivilege for certain purposes--Jail sentence for driving while license revoked.
     32-23-3.   Punishment for second offense--Revocation of driving privilege--Limited driving privilege for certain purposes--Jail sentence for driving while license revoked. If conviction for a violation of § 32-23-1 is for a second offense, such person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and the court shall, in pronouncing sentence, unconditionally revoke the defendant's driving privilege for a period of not less than one year. However, upon the successful completion of a court-approved chemical dependency program, and proof of financial responsibility pursuant to § 32-35-113, the court may permit the person to drive for the purposes of employment, attendance at school, or attendance at counseling programs. If such person is convicted of driving without a license during that period, the person shall be sentenced to the county jail for not less than three days, which sentence may not be suspended.
Source: SL 1953, ch 246, § 1; SDC Supp 1960, § 44.9922 (2); SL 1973, ch 195, § 6; SL 1977, ch 189, § 113; SL 1982, ch 247, § 1; SL 1994, ch 261, § 1; SL 2006, ch 168, § 6.