2006 South Dakota Code - 25-7-6.14 — Abatement of portion of child support--Shared responsibility cross credit.
25-7-6.14. Abatement of portion of child support--Shared responsibility cross credit. As used in this section, basic visitation means a parenting plan whereby one parent has physical custody and the other parent has visitation with the child of the parties. In a basic visitation situation, unless the parties otherwise agree and the agreement is approved by the court, the court may, if deemed appropriate under the circumstances, order an abatement of not less than thirty-eight percent nor more than sixty-six percent of the child support if:
(1) A child spends ten or more days in a
month with the obligor; and
(2) The days of visitation and the
abatement amount are specified in the court order.
The court
shall allow the abatement to the obligor in the month in which the
visitation is exercised, unless otherwise ordered. The abatement
shall be pro-rated to the days of visitation. It shall be presumed
that the visitation is exercised. If the visitation exercised
substantially deviates from the visitation ordered, either party
may file a petition for modification without showing any other
change in circumstances.
As used in
this section, shared responsibility means a parenting plan whereby
each parent provides a suitable home for the child of the parties,
the court order allows the child to spend at least one hundred
twenty days in a calendar year in each home, and the parents have
agreed in writing to share the duties, responsibilities, and
expenses of parenting, including expenses for the child's
education, recreation, and entertainment activities. In a shared
responsibility situation, unless the parties otherwise agree and
the agreement is approved by the court, the court may, if deemed
appropriate under the circumstances, order a shared responsibility
cross credit. The cross credit shall be calculated by multiplying
the combined child support obligation using both parents' monthly
net incomes by 1.5 to arrive at a shared custody child support
obligation. The shared custody child support obligation shall be
apportioned to each parent according to his or her net income. A
child support obligation is computed for each parent by multiplying
that parent's portion of the shared custody child support
obligation by the percentage of time the child spends with the
other parent. The respective child support obligations are offset,
with the parent owing more child support paying the difference
between the two amounts. It shall be presumed that the shared
responsibility parenting plan is exercised. If the parenting plan
exercised substantially deviates from the parenting plan ordered,
either party may file a petition for modification without showing
any other change in circumstances.
The court
shall consider each case individually before granting either the
basic visitation or shared responsibility adjustment to insure that
the adjustment does not place an undue hardship on the custodial
parent or have a substantial negative effect on the child's
standard of living.
Source: SL 1989, ch 220, § 14; SL 1997, ch 154,
§ 7; SL 2001, ch 133, § 2; SL 2005, ch 134,
§ 3.