2006 South Dakota Code - 22-6-6.1 — Concurrent or consecutive sentences at discretion of court.
     22-6-6.1.   Concurrent or consecutive sentences at discretion of court. If a defendant is convicted of two or more offenses, regardless of when the offenses were committed or when the judgment or sentence is entered, the judgment or sentence may be that the imprisonment on any of the offenses or convictions may run concurrently or consecutively at the discretion of the court.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 34.3705; SDCL, § 23-48-22; SL 1978, ch 185, § 17; SL 1983, ch 175; SL 2001, ch 111, § 1; SL 2005, ch 120, § 432.