2006 South Dakota Code - 22-30A-32 — Notice of dishonor required before prosecution for theft by insufficient funds--Checkor theft by no account check--Presumption of service--Waiting period.
     22-30A-32.   Notice of dishonor required before prosecution for theft by insufficient funds-- Check or theft by no account check--Presumption of service--Waiting period. The holder of an insufficient funds check or no account check shall, before presenting the check to the state's attorney for prosecution, serve a notice of dishonor upon the writer of the check, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by first class mail, supported by an affidavit of mailing sworn and retained by the sender, in the United States mail and addressed to the recipient's most recent address known to the sender. If the notice is mailed, and not returned as undeliverable by the United States Postal Service, notice is conclusively presumed to have been given on the date of mailing. The holder of the dishonored check, whether it be a no account check or insufficient funds check, shall, upon return of the receipt, hold the check for a period of at least thirty days if notice is given by first class mail, and upon the expiration of that period shall present the check with the attached bank return, return receipt or affidavit of mailing, and copy of the dishonor notice to the state's attorney for prosecution.
Source: SL 1973, ch 153, § 8; SL 1976, ch 158, § 41-4; SL 2003, ch 128, § 1; SDCL, § 22-41-3.1; SL 2005, ch 120, §§ 139, 140.