2006 South Dakota Code - 22-30A-19.2 — Detention of suspected shoplifter--Reasonableness--Grounds.
22-30A-19.2. Detention of suspected shoplifter--Reasonableness--Grounds. Any owner or seller of merchandise, who has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has committed retail theft pursuant to § 22-30A-19.1, may detain such person, on or off the premises of a retail mercantile establishment, in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable length of time:
(1) To request identification;
(2) To verify such
identification;
(3) To make reasonable inquiry as to
whether such person has in his or her possession unpurchased
merchandise and, to make reasonable investigation of the ownership
of such merchandise;
(4) To inform a law enforcement officer of
the detention of the person and surrender that person to the
custody of a law enforcement officer; and
(5) In the case of a minor, to inform a
law enforcement officer, a parent, guardian, or other private
person interested in the welfare of the detained minor and to
surrender custody of the minor to such person.
An owner or
seller of merchandise may make a detention as permitted in this
section off the premises of a retail mercantile establishment only
if such detention is pursuant to the immediate pursuit of such
person.
Source: SL 1989, ch 199, § 2; SL 2005, ch 120, § 73.