2006 South Dakota Code - 22-24B-19 — Criteria required to be eligible for removal from the registry.
22-24B-19. Criteria required to be eligible for removal from the registry. To be eligible for removal from the registry, the petitioner shall show, by clear and convincing evidence, that all of the following criteria have been met:
(1) At least ten years have elapsed since
the date the petitioner first registered pursuant to this chapter.
For purposes of this subdivision, any period of time during which
the petitioner was incarcerated or during which the petitioner was
confined in a mental health facility does not count toward the
ten-year calculation, regardless of whether such incarceration or
confinement was for the sex offense requiring registration or for
some other offense;
(2) The crime requiring registration was
for:
(a) Statutory rape under subdivision
22-22-1(5), or an attempt to commit statutory rape under
subdivision 22-22-1(5), but only if the petitioner was twenty-one
years of age or younger at the time the offense was
committed;
(b) A juvenile adjudication for a sex
crime as defined in § 22-24B-1(1), 22-24B-1(9), or
22-22-7.2 ; or
(c) An out-of-state, federal or court
martial offense that is comparable to the elements of the crimes
listed in (a) or (b);
(3) The circumstances surrounding the
crime requiring registration did not involve a child under the age
of thirteen;
(4) The petitioner is not a recidivist sex
offender. A recidivist sex offender is a person who has been
convicted or adjudicated for more than one sex crime listed in
subdivisions 22- 24B-1(1) to (17), inclusive, regardless of when
those convictions or adjudications occurred. For purposes of this
subdivision, a conviction or adjudication includes a verdict or
plea of guilty; a verdict or plea of guilty but mentally ill; a
plea of nolo contendere; a suspended imposition of sentence granted
under § 23A-27-13, regardless of whether it has been
discharged; a deferred prosecution agreement entered by a
prosecutor; and a determination made in another state, federal
jurisdiction, or courts martial that is comparable to any of these
events; and
(5) The petitioner has completely and
truthfully complied with the registration and re- registration
requirements imposed under chapter 22-24B.
Source: SL 2005, ch 120, § 422.