2006 South Dakota Code - 22-24-31 — Defenses for disseminating materials harmful to minors.
22-24-31. Defenses for disseminating materials harmful to minors. In any prosecution for disseminating material harmful to minors, it is an affirmative defense that:
(1) The defendant had reasonable cause to
believe that the minor involved was eighteen years old or more. A
draft card, driver's license, birth certificate, or other official
or apparently official document is evidence establishing that the
minor was eighteen years of age or older;
(2) The minor involved was accompanied by
a parent or guardian, or by an adult and the adult represented that
he or she was the minor's parent or guardian or an adult and the
adult signed a written statement to that effect;
(3) The defendant was the parent or
guardian of the minor involved; or
(4) The defendant was a bona fide school,
college, university, museum, or public library, or was acting in
the capacity of an employee of such an organization or a retail
outlet affiliated with and serving the educational purposes of such
an organization.
Source: SL 1974, ch 165, § 20; SL 1993, ch 213, § 107; SL 2005, ch 120, § 307.