2023 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 5 - Uniform Act Regulating Traffic On Highways
Section 56-5-2525. Notice to authorities of towing and storing of motor vehicle without person's knowledge; exceptions; return of vehicle.
(A) For purposes of this section, " vehicle" means a motor vehicle, trailer, mobile home, watercraft, or any other item that is subject to towing and storage, and applies to any vehicle in custody at the time of the enactment of this section. "Vehicle" includes:
(1) items that are towed and left in the possession of a towing, storage, garage, or repair facility;
(2) contents contained in the vehicle; and
(3) personal property affixed to the vehicle.
(B) A towing company which tows and stores a person's vehicle without the person's knowledge must immediately notify the police department of the municipality where the vehicle was parked, or the sheriff of the county, if the vehicle was parked outside the limits of a municipality, of the location from which the vehicle was towed, the name of the company which towed the vehicle and the place where the vehicle is stored.
(C) A towing company failing to give this notice within one hour of the time the vehicle was towed is not entitled to any compensation for the towing and storing operations. The provisions of this section must be posted in a conspicuous place in all public areas on the premises of the towing company. The law enforcement agency that receives this notice must draft a towing report and furnish the towing company with the report's document number within a reasonable time. Notification to the law enforcement agency is not required when the towing is performed at the direction of a law enforcement officer.
(D) A towing company that tows away a person's vehicle without his knowledge and stores it is not required to return the vehicle to the person after the company's normal business hours.
HISTORY: 1981 Act No. 73, Section 1; 2004 Act No. 269, Section 2.