2023 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 25 - Military, Civil Defense and Veterans Affairs
Chapter 21 - Veterans' Trust Fund
Section 25-21-30. Duties and functions of board of trustees.
SC Code § 25-21-30 (2023)
To fulfill its duties and functions, the board is authorized, but not limited to:
(1) assess the needs of veterans, establish priorities, and develop goals and objectives for the Veterans' Trust Fund;
(2) decide how the monies in the fund must be disbursed;
(3) accept gifts, grants, and bequests from any person, entity, or foundation, either public or private;
(4) accept appropriations, loans, or grants from any governmental or quasigovernmental source;
(5) acquire and hold property;
(6) invest trust monies, including pooled investment funds maintained by the State;
(7) solicit proposals for programs aimed at meeting identified needs;
(8) establish rules of procedure for board meetings and any other function of the fund necessary for the orderly conduct of its business;
(9) enter into contracts for the awarding of grants to public or private, nonprofit organizations; and
(10) establish criteria for awarding of grants which shall include the consideration of at least:
(a) the priority of the service need that the proposal addresses;
(b) the quality and soundness of the proposal and its probable effectiveness in accomplishing its objectives;
(c) a cost-benefit analysis of the project;
(d) the degree of community support for the proposal;
(e) the utilization of local resources, including volunteers, when appropriate, and matching or in-kind contributions which may be, but are not, required;
(f) the qualifications of employees to be hired under the grant;
(g) the experience of the proposed project administrators in providing ongoing accountability for the program.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 90, Section 1; 2000 Act No. 288, Section 4.