2023 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 15 - Civil Remedies and Procedures
Chapter 53 - Declaratory Judgments
Section 15-53-20. Courts of record may declare rights, status and other legal relations.
SC Code § 15-53-20 (2023)
Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. Such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 10-2002; 1952 Code Section 10-2002; 1948 (45) 2014.