2022 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
Chapter 11 - Designation And Nomination Of Candidates
Section 7-11-15. Qualifications to run as a candidate in general elections.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 7-11-15 (2022)
* * *
(D) The candidate or his agent must file a signed party pledge, as required pursuant to Section 7-11-210, and the election commission with which it is filed must stamp the party pledge with the date and time received, provide a copy to the candidate, and provide a copy to the appropriate political party executive committee.
(E) The election commission with which the filing fee is filed must issue a receipt for the filing fee, stamp the receipt with the date and time the filing fee was received, provide a copy to the candidate or his agent, and provide a copy to the appropriate political executive party. The filing fee must be made payable to the appropriate political party.
(F) If, after the closing of the time for filing the documents required pursuant to this section, there are not more than two candidates for any one office and one or more of the candidates dies, or withdraws, the state or county committee, as the case may be, if the nomination is by political party primary or political party convention only may, in its discretion, afford opportunity for the entry of other candidates for the office involved; however, for the office of State House of Representatives or State Senator, the discretion must be exercised by the state committee.
(G) The county chairman of a political party and the chairman of the state executive committee of a political party may designate a person to observe the filings made at the election commission pursuant to this section.
(H) The provisions of this section do not apply to nonpartisan school trustee elections in a school district where local law provisions provide for other dates and procedures for filing statements of candidacy or petitions, and to the extent the provisions of this section and the local law provisions conflict, the local law provisions control.
HISTORY: 1988 Act No. 363, Section 1, eff March 14, 1988; 1990 Act No. 583, Section 1, eff June 11, 1990; 1996 Act No. 226, Section 1, eff February 12, 1996; 2000 Act No. 236, Section 1, eff March 7, 2000; 2003 Act No. 3, Section 1, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on January 16, 2003); 2013 Act No. 61, Section 2, eff June 25, 2013; 2018 Act No. 142 (H.4977), Section 6, eff March 15, 2018.
Effect of Amendment
* * *