2022 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
Chapter 9 - Telephone, Telegraph And Express Companies
Section 58-9-2200. Definitions.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 58-9-2200 (2022)
* * *
(5) "Mobile telecommunications service" includes, but is not limited to, any one-way or two-way radio communication service carried on between mobile stations or receivers and land stations and by mobile stations communicating among themselves, through cellular telecommunications services, personal communications services, paging services, specialized mobile radio services, and any other form of mobile one-way or two-way communications service.
(6) "Service address" means the location of the telecommunications equipment from which telecommunications services are originated or at which telecommunications services are received by a retail customer. If this location is not a defined location, as in the case of mobile phones, paging systems, maritime systems, and the like, "service address" means the location of the retail customer's primary use of the telecommunications equipment or the billing address the customer gives to the service provider, provided that the billing address is within the licensed service area of the service provider. A sale of postpaid calling services is sourced to the origination point of the telecommunications signal as first identified by either (i) the seller's telecommunications system; or (ii) information received by the seller from its service provider, if the system used to transport such signals is not that of the seller.
(7) "Bad debt" means any portion of a debt that is related to a sale of telecommunications services and which has become worthless or uncollectible, as determined under applicable federal income tax standards.
(8) "Postpaid calling service" means the telecommunications service obtained by making a payment on a call-by-call basis either through the use of a credit card or payment mechanism such as a bank card, travel card, credit card, or debit card, or by charge made to a telephone number that is not associated with the origination or termination of the telecommunications service.
HISTORY: 1999 Act No. 112, Section 1, eff June 30, 1999; 2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.TT, eff January 1, 2005; 2005 Act No. 8, Section 1, eff January 13, 2005; 2005 Act No. 8, Section 2, eff January 13, 2005; 2007 Act No. 8, Section 3, eff March 30, 2007.
Editor's Note
The preamble to 1999 Act No. 112, effective June 30, 1999, provides as follows:
"Whereas, Congress enacted the Telecommunications Act of 1996 to open local telephone markets to competition, and the telecommunications industry is in a state of transition; and
* * *