2022 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
Chapter 31 - Public Service Authority
Section 58-31-730. Retail rate adjustment process; notice; interim rates; judicial review.
* * *
(d) the Authority shall cause a transcript of all such meetings to be prepared and maintained as a public record and for consideration by the board of directors prior to its consideration and vote on a proposed rate adjustment; and
(e) the contents of this item must not be construed in such a manner as to prevent the Authority from extending the prescribed timelines, holding additional public meetings, holding additional meetings with customers as may be scheduled from time to time at the convenience of the Authority and the customers, or having additional representatives of staff, management, or the board of directors in attendance at such meetings;
(6) the Authority's management shall respond to reasonable questions and requests for information from customers and the Office of Regulatory Staff during the comment period regarding the rate proposal, subject to the appropriate protection of confidential information. All information provided to the Office of Regulatory Staff upon request that is not confidential or proprietary shall be made publicly available immediately following disclosure to the requesting party;
(7) submission by the Office of Regulatory Staff of written comments and supporting documentation in the same manner as customers and an opportunity for the Office of Regulatory Staff to provide comments to, and answer questions from, the board of directors;
(8) a meeting of the board of directors, separate from its scheduled vote on proposed rate adjustments and no less than one hundred twenty days from the date of notice required pursuant to Section 58-31-730(A), at which the board of directors shall receive written comments received in accordance with Section 58-31-730(A)(1), and transcripts of the public meetings, provided that:
(a) at this meeting customers who will be affected by a rate adjustment and other interested parties, including the Office of Regulatory Staff and Consumer Advocate, shall be entitled to appear and speak in person for a reasonable amount of time to offer their comments directly to the board of directors;
(b) customer comments received by the Authority prior to this meeting and transcripts of the public meetings shall be submitted to the board of directors for their consideration in the determination of rates;
(c) submissions from the Office of Regulatory Staff shall be provided to the board of directors for their consideration in the determination of rates; and
(d) the Authority shall cause a transcript of this meeting to be prepared and maintained as a public record;
(9) a meeting of the board of directors, separate from its scheduled vote on proposed rate adjustments and no less than one hundred fifty days from the date of notice required pursuant to Section 58-31-730(A), at which it shall receive the Authority management's recommendation, which shall be made publicly available, concerning proposed rate adjustments, the proposed rate schedules, and documentation supporting the same; and
(10) a meeting at which the board of directors votes on the proposed rate adjustment, following notice as set forth in subsection (A) and completion of the process implemented by the board of directors pursuant to subsection (B).
(C) Rates shall become effective no earlier than sixty days following board approval of proposed rate adjustments.
(D) Nothing contained in this section may be construed to limit or derogate from the state's covenants as provided in Sections 58-31-30 and 58-31-360, and those covenants are hereby reaffirmed.
(E) The board of directors shall utilize consultants independent from the Authority's management and is authorized to hire independent, outside experts and consultants as necessary to fulfill the board of directors' obligations and duties pursuant to this section.
(F) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the Authority may place such adjusted rates and charges into effect on an interim basis under emergency circumstances such as the avoidance of default of its obligations and to ensure proper maintenance of its system; these interim rates must not be in effect for more than eighteen months. Said adjusted rates and charges shall be subject to prospective rate adjustment in accordance with the terms of this section, provided further, that the Authority may implement experimental rates on an interim basis for the purpose of developing improved rate offerings for customers. These experimental rates will be enacted for no longer than four years and (a) for large industrial customers, no more than twelve percent of the large industrial customer class except large industrial customers with one hundred megawatts or greater load shall be excluded from any class size limit, and (b) for all other customers no more than five percent of the customers in the class. All experimental rates must be disclosed in public session of the board prior to being enacted and are subject to approval by the board only to the extent that they meet the requirements of Section 58-31-55.
(G) Judicial review of decisions by the board of directors under this article shall be by direct appeal to the South Carolina Supreme Court. The service of a notice of appeal from a decision of the board of directors pursuant to this article does not act to automatically stay the matters decided in the decision, in the same manner as provided by Rule 241(b)(11) of the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. Rate adjustments approved by the board of directors pursuant to this article have been authorized by law.
* * *