2022 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 16 - Regulation Of Motorcycle Manufacturers, Distributors, Dealers, And Wholesalers
Section 56-16-100. Particular unlawful acts; duty of Office of Administrator with regard to investigation and enjoining of abuses involving motorcycles.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 56-16-100 (2022)
(1) It is a violation of paragraph (a) of Section 56-16-90 for any manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, distributor representative, or motorcycle dealer to engage in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of the parties or to the public.
(2) It is a violation of paragraph (a) of Section 56-16-90 for a manufacturer, a distributor, a wholesaler, a distributor branch or division, a factory branch or division, or a wholesale branch or division, or officer, agent, or other representative thereof, to coerce, or attempt to coerce, any motorcycle dealer:
(a) To order or accept delivery of any motorcycle, appliances, equipment, parts, or accessories therefor, or any other commodity or commodities which such motorcycle dealer has not voluntarily ordered.
(b) To order or accept delivery of any motorcycle with special features, appliances, accessories, or equipment not included in the list price of the motorcycle as publicly advertised by the manufacturer thereof.
(c) To order for any person any parts, accessories, equipment, machinery, tools, appliances, or any commodity whatsoever.
(3) It is a violation of paragraph (a) of Section 56-16-90 for a manufacturer, a distributor, a wholesaler, a distributor branch or division, a factory branch or division, or a wholesale branch or division, or officer, agent, or other representative thereof:
(a) To refuse to deliver, in reasonable quantities and within a reasonable time after receipt of dealer's order, to any motorcycle dealer having a franchise or contractual arrangement for the retail sale of new motor vehicles sold or distributed by such manufacturer, distributor branch or division, factory branch or division, or wholesale branch or division, any such motorcycles as are covered by such franchise or contract specifically publicly advertised by such manufacturer, distributor, wholesaler, distributor branch or division, factory branch or division, or wholesale branch or division to be available for immediate delivery. The failure to deliver any motorcycle is not a violation of this chapter if the failure is due to an act of God, work stoppage, or delay due to a strike or labor difficulty, shortage of materials, freight embargo, or other cause over which the manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler, or any agent thereof, has no control.
* * *
(a) To require a purchaser of a new motorcycle, as a condition of sale and delivery thereof, to also purchase special features, appliances, equipment, parts, or accessories not desired or requested by the purchaser. This prohibition does not apply as to special features, appliances, equipment, parts, or accessories which are already installed on the motorcycle when received by the dealer provided the motorcycle dealer prior to the consummation of the purchase reveals to the purchaser the substance of this paragraph.
(b) To represent and sell as a new motorcycle any motorcycle which has been used and operated for demonstration purposes or which is otherwise a used motorcycle.
(c) To resort to or use any false or misleading advertisement in connection with his business as such motorcycle dealer.
(5) There is created the Office of Administrator, within the Attorney General's office, and he shall appoint such personnel within his office for the purpose of regulating this chapter. The Administrator has the power to investigate, issue cease and desist orders and injunctive relief on any valid abuse connected with the sale, rental, or leasing of a new or used motorcycle. This power only applies after reasonable attempts by the consumer have been made with the seller, dealer, manufacturer, or lessor of the motorcycle to alleviate the complaint.
HISTORY: 1984 Act No. 511, Section 1.