2022 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 5 - Municipal Corporations
Chapter 15 - Nominations And Elections For Municipal Offices
Section 5-15-70. Duty of governing body of municipality to enact ordinances relating to time requirements for nominations, primaries and the like.
SC Code § 5-15-70 (2022)
Each municipal governing body shall determine by ordinance the time for filing nominating petitions, holding primary elections or conventions, the time for entry of candidates for nominations in municipal party primary elections or conventions, the time for closing of entries, and the time and manner of filing by candidates in nonpartisan elections. The municipal governing body may determine by ordinance that either filing a statement of candidacy or a petition with the municipal election commission is required to place the name of the candidate on the ballot in nonpartisan general elections. However, no candidate's name may be placed on the ballot by petition in a general election conducted in accordance with the provisions of Section 5-15-63. If the municipal council determines that the petition method is used, the percentage of electors required on these petitions may not be less than five percent of the qualified electors of the geographical area of the office for which he offers as a candidate.
When a candidate's name is to be placed on the ballot by virtue of a primary election or convention, the party concerned shall certify the candidacy to the municipal election commission not later than sixty days prior to the election. When the filing by statement of candidacy is authorized, the individual candidate shall file the statement with the commission not later than sixty days prior to the election and the commission shall place the name of the candidate upon the ballot. If the petition method is authorized, the candidate shall file the necessary petition with the municipal clerk seventy-five days prior to the general election concerned and the clerk shall deliver the petition to the commission. The commission shall examine the petition and determine its validity not later than sixty days prior to the general election concerned and when so validated, the commission shall place the name of the petition candidate upon the ballot.
For nonpartisan special elections, if the petition method is authorized, the candidate shall file the petition with the municipal clerk not later than twelve o'clock noon, sixty days prior to the election. The commission shall determine the validity of the petition not later than forty-five days prior to the election and when so validated, shall place the candidate's name on the ballot. If the statement of candidacy is authorized, these statements must be filed not later than twelve o'clock noon, forty-five days prior to the election.
For partisan special elections, petitions must be submitted pursuant to Section 7-13-190(B).
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 47-95; 1975 (59) 692; 1977 Act No. 81 Section 3; 1988 Act No. 387, Section 1; 1998 Act No. 412, Section 1.