2022 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Chapter 41 - Abortions
Section 44-41-680. Performance of abortion prohibited if fetal heartbeat detected; exceptions; physician required to notify law enforcement after performing abortion in certain circumstances; penalties.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 44-41-680 (2022)
(A) Except as provided in subsection (B), no person shall perform, induce, or attempt to perform or induce an abortion on a pregnant woman with the specific intent of causing or abetting the termination of the life of the human fetus the pregnant woman is carrying and whose fetal heartbeat has been detected in accordance with Section 44-41-630.
(B) A physician may perform, induce, or attempt to perform or induce an abortion on a pregnant woman after a fetal heartbeat has been detected in accordance with Section 44-41-630 only if:
(1) the pregnancy is the result of rape, and the probable post-fertilization age of the fetus is fewer than twenty weeks;
(2) the pregnancy is the result of incest, and the probable post-fertilization age of the fetus is fewer than twenty weeks;
(3) the physician is acting in accordance with Section 44-41-690; or
(4) there exists a fetal anomaly, as defined in Section 44-41-430.
(C) A physician who performs or induces an abortion on a pregnant woman based on the exception in either subsection (B)(1) or (2) must report the allegation of rape or incest to the sheriff in the county in which the abortion was performed. The report must be made no later than twenty-four hours after performing or inducing the abortion, may be made orally or otherwise, and shall include the name and contact information of the pregnant woman making the allegation. Prior to performing or inducing an abortion, a physician who performs or induces an abortion based upon an allegation of rape or incest must notify the pregnant woman that the physician will report the allegation of rape or incest to the sheriff. The physician shall make written notations in the pregnant woman's medical records that the abortion was performed pursuant to the applicable exception, that the doctor timely notified the sheriff of the allegation of rape or incest, and that the woman was notified prior to the abortion that the physician would notify the sheriff of the allegation of rape or incest.
(D) A person who violates subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined ten thousand dollars, imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
HISTORY: 2021 Act No. 1 (S.1), Section 3, eff February 18, 2021.
Validity
For the validity of this section, see Planned Parenthood South Atlantic v. Wilson, 26 F.4th 600 (4th Cir. February 22, 2022), vacated by Planned Parenthood South Atlantic v. Wilson, 2022 WL 2900658 (4th Cir. July 21, 2022); see Dobbs v. Jackson Women's Health Org., No. 19-1392, 597 U.S. _, 2022 WL 2276808 (U.S. June 24, 2022).