2022 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 41 - Labor and Employment
Chapter 31 - Contributions And Payments To The Unemployment Trust Fund
Section 41-31-60. Tax rate when delinquent report received; no reduction in tax rate class permitted when execution for unpaid tax is outstanding.
(A) If on the computation date upon which an employer's tax rate is to be computed as provided in Section 41-31-40 there is a delinquent report, the tax class twenty rate must be assigned to the employer until the next computation date or until all outstanding tax reports have been filed.
(B) No employer is permitted to pay his unemployment compensation tax at a reduced tax rate class for any quarter when a tax execution issued in accordance with Section 41-31-390 with respect to delinquent unemployment compensation tax for a previous quarter is unpaid and outstanding against the employer. If on the computation date upon which an employer's tax rate is computed as provided in Section 41-31-40 there is an outstanding tax execution, the tax class twenty rate must be assigned to the employer until the next computation date or until such time as all outstanding tax executions have been paid.
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 234, Section 1, eff January 1, 2011; 2011 Act No. 63, Section 5, eff June 14, 2011; 2022 Act No. 229 (S.1090), Section 2, eff June 17, 2022.
Effect of Amendment
The 2011 amendment rewrote the section.
2022 Act No. 229, Section 2, in (A), substituted "until the next computation date or until all outstanding tax reports have been filed" for "for the period to which the computation applies".